Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY : Advanced Search
EVENT DATES
Jan 2018
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Venue

Orange County Convention Center 9800 International Dr Orlando , Florida 32819
Tel: (407) 685-9800
Website
Google Map

FETC - Future of Education Technology Conference

Attendees

10,000

Exhibitors

367

Overview

Event Overview:

For nearly 40 years, the Future of Education Technology Conference has gathered the most dynamic and creative education professionals from around the world for an intensive, highly collaborative exploration of new technologies, best practices and pressing issues. Its impact has been felt by thousands of districts, schools, educators — and ultimately students.

Each year, FETC is tailored to the needs of an increasingly technology-driven education community — and 2018 will be no exception. The 38th National Future of Education Technology Conference features industry experts and unrivaled agenda content, an Expo Hall filled with the latest and greatest solutions, and a community of thousands eager to network with like-minded peers.

Your colleagues at FETC may come with different experiences and expertise, but they share your challenges and goals. School and district administrators, classroom teachers, IT professionals, special education directors, curriculum and media specialists, and other educators with roles or interest in ed tech, attend FETC year after year to find the professional learning, technology solutions and connections they need to transform learning in and out of the classroom. Join them for four days of collaboration, innovation and learning, and discover new ways to spark change with technology.

FETC offers a wealth of information for all education professionals:

Superintendents

Principals and Vice Principals

Technology-using Educators

District-level Leaders

Curriculum Designers

Media Specialists

Technology Directors/Technologists

Instructional Support Staff

Non-instructional Support Staff

Attendee Information:

Exhibit Hall

FETC will be the epicenter for breakthrough education technology solutions. There's simply no better place than FETC to get up-close and hands-on with today's most innovative technologies and applications. From 3D printing to robotics, and from assessment solutions to educational software, FETC’s Expo Hall will host more than 500 leading manufacturers — each featuring the latest technologies and newest products on the market.

Plus, you can explore special areas built in and around the Expo Hall, allowing you to see, feel and experience the latest education technology firsthand. You’ll be blown away by the hands-on demos and all the ideas you'll take home with you! Don't miss this opportunity to meet face-to-face with suppliers, ask questions, and see the latest products and services in action.

Exhibitor Information:

The Future of Education Technology Conference is the nation’s largest, independent education technology event focused on leveraging technology to drive preK-12 student success. Now celebrating its 38th year, FETC has become the most effective way to get your company in front of nearly 10,000 qualified preK-12 ed tech decision makers from across the U.S and around the world.

School and district administrators, IT professionals, special education directors, curriculum and media specialists, classroom teachers, and other educators with roles or interest in ed tech — who evaluate, recommend or approve purchases for their schools and districts — are seeking the best technologies to improve efficiency and achievement, and the right vendor relationships to help them reach their goals.

Agenda

Jan 23   

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

What IT Approaches Help Schools Control Costs and Maintain Growth?

Room: South 331CD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

15 Keys to Effective Classroom Management With Mobile Devices

Room: Bayhill 19

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

A Deep Dive Into Google Classroom

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

A Teacher's Day Made Easier With OneNote

Room: South 230D

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

AR and VR Playground

Room: Bayhill 20

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Become a Coder in Just Hours

Room: Bayhill 21

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Bring iOS App Development to Your Classroom

Room: Bayhill 17

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Bringing Assistive Technology to the General Education Classroom

Room: North 220G

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

BYOA = Build Your Own App!

Room: North 220F

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Chromebooks 2.0: Unlocking Chromebooks as Multimedia Creation Devices

Room: North 230A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Coding Tools for the Elementary Administrator

Room: South 331B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Finding IT Funds: How to Find and Win Grant Funding

Room: South 331A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

G Suite: The Admin Console With a Fine-Tooth Comb

Room: South 330CD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Go for LaunchED! Developing 1:1 in a Large Urban District

Room: South 330AB

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Illustrator and Photoshop, Separately or Together ? Learn the Basics

Room: Bayhill 18

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Increase Your Productivity With Google Add-Ons

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Making Project Based Learning Happen in Your District or Classroom

Room: North 230B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Putting Learning & Leadership Into Practice  

Room: North 220D

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Recognizing Truths and Lies: Media Literacy in the New Era

Room: Bayhill 22

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Students Have a Say With Seesaw

Room: Bayhill 28

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Tales From the Tech Side: IT's Role in Rolling Out Chromebook

Room: South 330H

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Taming the Wild Text: 15 Tools for Digital Readers

Room: North 220E

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

MIE 2-Day Trainer Academy

Room: North 220AB

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

MIE Teacher Academy -- Microsoft Teams, OneNote, and More

Room: North 220C

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Enabling Software Defined LAN through Policy Automation and Cloud Management

Room: South 230E

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Leadership Competencies to Create a Lasting Tech Legacy

Room: South 331CD

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

21st-Century Collaboration Strategy Simulation

Room: South 331B

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Apple Classroom for iPad

Room: Bayhill 19

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Configuring the Modern Classroom: Easy Mobile Device Management With Microsoft Education

Room: South 331A

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Developing a Social Media Plan for Your School

Room: South 330AB

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Digital Breakouts: Escape Ordinary With G Suite and More

Room: Bayhill 17

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Discovering Google Classroom

Room: North 230A

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Ditch That Homework: Practical Strategies to Make Homework Obsolete

Room: North 220F

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Google Console: Diving Deeper When Driving for 1:1

Room: South 330H

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Hipster Google: Tools You Have Probably Never Heard Of

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

How to Enhance Lessons with Google Hyperdocs

Room: North 220D

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

How to Use Design Thinking to Engage Students

Room: Bayhill 21

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Increase Your Super-Human Skills With Nearpod

Room: Bayhill 20

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Lesson Design With OneNote

Room: South 230D

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Make Technology Centers Into Learning Centers in Early Learning Classrooms

Room: Bayhill 28

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Nuts and Bolts of the Blended Learning High School Classroom

Room: Bayhill 18

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Podcasting: Telling Stories in Sound

Room: Bayhill 22

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Promoting Inventiveness With Mobile Devices

Room: North 230B

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Student Creations With Google: Amplifying the 4 Cs

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

The Chromebook Classroom

Room: North 220E

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

The Tech-Ready Administrator: What Every School Leader Should Know

Room: South 330CD

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Google Tools to Promote Universal Design for Learning

Room: North 220G

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Understanding and Implementing the CoSN/NIST Cybersecurity Framework in your District

Room: South 230E

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

How Can Technology Create Equitable Access in a Borderless Society?

Room: South 331CD

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Learn to Code with iPad

Room: North 329

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Removing Technology Barriers from Instruction via Automated Rostering and SSO

Room: South 230E

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Do We Even Have the Right Data?

Room: South 331CD

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

11 Projects Implementing Technology to Develop Critical Thinking

Room: Bayhill 20

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

1-to-Many ? Leveraging the Best of BYOD and 1:1

Room: South 330AB

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Beyond the Device: Technology to Support Standards and Authentic Learning

Room: North 230B

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Boot Camp: Google-Certified Educator: Level 1

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Competency-Based Pipeline for Hiring and Developing Human Capital

Room: Bayhill 22

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Cool Web Tools!

Room: North 220F

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Create Classrooms Inspired With Emotional Intelligence, Agency and Technology: Let's E.A.T.!

Room: Bayhill 28

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Data Driven Decision Making

Room: North 220D

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Design Learning Spaces That Matter

Room: South 330CD

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Design Thinking: Where the Learning Comes From

Room: Bayhill 17

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Digital Games Help Develop Students' Literacy, Life and Career Skills

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Ed Tech GO! 7 Ways to Maximize Learning With Device Mobility

Room: Bayhill 19

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Ed-Fi's Secret Weapon: Empowering Collaboration Through K-12 Data Standards

Room: South 331A

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Empower Students With Workforce-Ready Skills

Room: South 230D

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Executive Function: Targeting Critical, ?Core? Achievement Skills With Ed Tech

Room: North 220G

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

G Suite: Tips, Tricks and Time-Savers

Room: Bayhill 21

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Game Makers

Room: Bayhill 18

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Harness the Power of Chrome Apps, Extensions and Add-Ons

Room: North 230A

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Ignite a Spark! From Consumption to Creation in a Flash

Room: North 220E

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

It?s More Than Paint Color: Schoolwide Learning Space Design Initiatives

Room: South 331B

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Thinking Out Cloud: Discover What AWS Brings School IT

Room: South 330H

1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

The Certified BrainPOP Educator Workshop

Room: South 230C

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Learning with iPad. It?s Personal!

Room: North 329

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Making Professional Learning Management, Teacher Assessments and Certification Tracking Attainable

Room: South 230E

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Creating with Clips: Discover the New App for Making Videos

Room: North 329

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

The Role of Tech in Community Engagement and Community-Building

Room: South 331CD

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Guide Student Learning with the Classroom App on iPad

Room: North 329

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Building a Secure Education Network

Room: South 230E

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

3D Printing in the Classroom

Room: Bayhill 21

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

An Administrator's Role in Modeling Technology Integration

Room: South 331B

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Augment Your Reality

Room: North 230A

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Becoming a Future-Ready Administrator!

Room: South 330AB

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Cyber Threat: How IT Leaders Secure School Networks

Room: South 330H

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Enhance Assessment for the 21st-Century Classroom

Room: South 230D

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

G Suite Creation Station: Creating (Not Consuming) With Google Tools

Room: North 220F

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

How to Build a Blended Learning Environment Leveraging a Digital Ecosystem

Room: Bayhill 22

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

How to Disney: Lessons from the Mouse

Room: North 220D

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Implementing Office 365 in Your School District

Room: South 330CD

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Making Learning Visible: Online and Offline Tools to Demonstrate Learning

Room: Bayhill 20

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

MIDDLE School Blend ? Mixing in Digital Devices in Learning Environments

Room: Bayhill 18

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Project Based Learning With Chromebooks

Room: North 220E

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

QR Codes: Magical Tools for Learning and Sharing

Room: Bayhill 28

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Spark Some Student Creativity by Smashing These Free Adobe Apps

Room: Bayhill 19

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Storytelling in Virtual Reality

Room: Bayhill 17

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Student-Powered! Digital E-Portfolios With GAFE

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Tech Titans: What FAAMG Means for the Future of IT

Room: South 331A

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

The Google-Infused Classroom: Demonstrations of Learning

Room: North 230B

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Using Google for Special Ed Data Collection, Case Management and Progress Monitoring

Room: North 220G

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Using Google Forms to Go Digital With Breakout EDU

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Positive External Relations to Improve School-Based Technology Practices

Room: South 331CD

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

What?s New for iPad in Education

Room: North 329

Jan 24   

7:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Registration

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

A Teacher's Day Made Easier With OneNote

Room: South 230D

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

BYODigital Leadership: Building a Grade-A Culture

Room: South 329

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Creating and Leading a Culture of Innovation in Today?s Schools

Room: South 331CD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Cultivating Creativity in the Classroom as Disney ?Imagineers?

Room: North 220E

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Cyber Crimes: What Administrators Need to Know

Room: South 331B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Doing the Right Thing: A New Take on Digital Citizenship

Room: North 230B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Engineered for Success: Robotics, Coding and Your Classroom

Room: North 220G

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Exploring Instructional Uses of iTunes and iTunes U

Room: Bayhill 17

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

G Suite Creation Station: Creating (Not Consuming) With Google Tools

Room: North 220F

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Google Classroom: Beginning With Hints of Getting Geeky

Room: Bayhill 21

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Google Tools for Learning

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Green Screen Magic

Room: North 222

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

HoloLens: Learning Comes to Life With Holograms in Mixed Reality

Room: Bayhill 22

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Integrated Learning Ecosystem: How School IT Builds a Personalized Learning Community

Room: South 330H

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Leading Google Style for Administrators

Room: South 330AB

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Living in 360 With Virtual Reality

Room: Bayhill 19

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Making Makers Mainstream: Connecting A Maker Culture to Curriculum Standards

Room: South 330CD

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

My Favorite Things: Celebrating Good News and Innovation in Libraries

Room: North 220D

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

New Google Sites ? Easy, Beautiful and Ready to Use

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Out of Your Seat Learning for Early Learners!

Room: Bayhill 28

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Securing Innovation: Balancing Student Data Privacy While Building a Culture of Education Next

Room: South 331A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

STEAM You Can Wear!

Room: North 230A

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Power of Simple Video

Room: Bayhill 18

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Turbocharging Flipped Learning With UDL and TouchCast

Room: Bayhill 20

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Computer Science Firehose

Room: North 330CD

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

FETC 2nd Annual Mobile MegaShare

Room: North 320AB

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Certified BrainPOP Educator Workshop

Room: South 230C

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

MIE 2-Day Trainer Academy

Room: North 220AB

8:30 AM - 3:30 PM

MIE Teacher Academy -- Minecraft: Education Edition

Room: North 220C

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Cultivating Critical Thinkers with Learn To Code

Room: North 329

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Meet the Author: Tanya Avrith

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Understanding and Implementing the CoSN/NIST Cybersecurity Framework in your District

Room: South 230E

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Guide Student Learning with the Classroom App on iPad

Room: North 329

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

NEW @FETC

Room: South 330EFGH

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Meet the Author: Monica Burns

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

4 Ed Tech Ways to Differentiate in a Student-Centered Classroom

Room: North 220F

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Assistive Technology: How to Markedly and Measurably Improve Your Service Delivery

Room: North 220G

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Boot Camp for STEAM-Powered Project Based Learning

Room: Bayhill 17

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Break Out of Your Box and Break into Breakout EDU!

Room: Bayhill 21

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

BYOA = Build Your Own App!

Room: North 220E

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Create, Collaborate, Communicate and Code With Early Learners

Room: Bayhill 28

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Elementary Center Activities With a Blended Twist

Room: Bayhill 18

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Exploring Bits, Chips and Blocks With Microsoft's MakeCode

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Exploring Virtual Reality

Room: North 230A

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Google Classroom for Administrators: Lesson Planning and Creating Professional Development

Room: South 330AB

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Growth Hacks for G Suite Districts

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

iPads, iMovie, iHollywood: Creating Epic Videos That People Will Watch

Room: Bayhill 20

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Lesson Design With OneNote

Room: South 230D

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Opening Up: How to Enable Access to All Open Educational Resources

Room: South 330H

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

PBL Gets a "Make"-Over: Prompts and Assessments for Maker Classrooms

Room: North 230B

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

PD That Makes a Difference!

Room: South 331CD

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Personalized and Blended Learning for All Staff and Students

Room: South 330CD

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

PII: What Schools Can Do to Protect Student Data Privacy

Room: South 331A

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Practices of Successful Digital Leaders: 8 Principles of Leadership

Room: Bayhill 22

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

This Technology Changed My Life (As a Principal)

Room: South 331B

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Using Tablets to Teach for Deeper Understanding

Room: Bayhill 19

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Learning with iPad. It?s Personal!

Room: North 329

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Early Learning Track Orientation

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Education Track Orientation

Room: North 320CD

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Future of Ed Tech Administration Track Orientation

Room: South 330E

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Future of Ed Tech Special Education Track Orientation

Room: North 222

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Future of Information Technology Track Orientation

Room: South 329

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Removing Technology Barriers from Instruction via Automated Rostering and SSO

Room: South 230E

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

School Library Media Specialist Orientation

Room: North 220D

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Creating with Clips: Discover the New App for Making Videos

Room: North 329

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Meet the Author: Dr. Howie DiBlasi

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Expo Hall Open

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Microsoft Certification (MOS, MCE, MTC) Free Testing

Room: North 228

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Making Professional Learning Management, Teacher Assessments and Certification Tracking Attainable

Room: South 230E

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Opening Keynote: Creative Schools: Revolutionizing Education from the Ground Up

Room: Keynote Stage

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Building a Secure Education Network

Room: South 230E

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

How to Arduino

Room: Booth 1805

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Prime the STEM Pipeline: A Practical, Affordable Onramp to Making

Room: Booth 2305

3:00 PM - 3:40 PM

STREAM: The Creative Side of Coding With Ozobot

Room: Booth 909

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

Learn to Code with iPad

Room: North 329

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

How to Us Book Creator. Now on Chrome!

Room: Booth 1805

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

BrainPOP for Beginners (Non-Subscribers Only)

Room: South 230C

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Meet the Author: Ann McMullan

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

STEM: Seeking To Engage Minds

Room: Booth 2305

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM

How to Use the Swivl Device for P-12 Teacher Reflection and Evaluation

Room: Booth 1805

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Work Smarter Not Harder: Teachers Enjoy Work-Life Balance with Studyo

Room: Booth 909

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

Fuel Your Passion for Learning with Apple Teacher

Room: North 329

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

"Micro" Doesn't Have to Mean Small: Designing a Micro-Credentialing System

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

?App?ing It Up in Social Studies ? or Any Class

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

30 Amazing Tech. Tools for Student Creation & Innovation

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

5 Nearpod tools that engerizes science!

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

App-Smashing Green Screen Student Book Talks

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Breaking Bad Technology Habits

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Building and Enriching e-Community through Engaging Online Teaching Strategies

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Class Dojo: Using Technology to Enhance Your Classroom Management

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Create with Google: Free Lesson Plans for G Suite Apps

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Cutting Edge Tools for Educators

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Developing an Online Security Blanket

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Differentiation Tools for Today's Special Needs Learner

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Digital Portfolios for Teacher Personal Brand, PD, and Family Communication

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Effective Blended Learning = K-8 Reading and Language Arts Achievement

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Enabling Software Defined LAN through Policy Automation and Cloud Management

Room: South 230E

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Exploring the Playground of Digital Learners with See Saw

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Extreme Vetting: Purchase the Right Online Courses for your Students

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Fidgets and Gadgets and Spinners! Oh My!

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Formative Assessments and Special Populations

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

From Harmony to Humpbacks: Teaching Acoustics with Technology

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Getting Started with Videoconferencing

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Google Sheets Activities for all Subjects

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hack Your School District!

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Hi/Tech Tweeting: Using Twitter in Elementary Classrooms

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

How Augmented Reality (3D) Improves Reading Scores

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

How to Prepare Your Digital Natives for Digital Communication

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

How to Start a Coding Program at Your School Today!

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Increasing Literacy Skills with Technology

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Increasing Tech-KNOWLEDGE using Microsoft OneNote ClassNotebook

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Innovation in the Elementary Classroom

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Instructional Coaching: Personalized Professional Development for Effective Technology Integration

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It's Elementary My Dear: Google Tools in Elementary Schools

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Just Blend It

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

KidVision PreK: Virtual Field Trips for the Early Childhood Classroom

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lessons Learned: Integrating STEM+Computer Science into the Elementary Day

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Let Me Tell My Story

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Leveraging Technology to Build Strong Relationships in Online Teaching

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Lucidpress: The App Google Was Missing!

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Make Your Own Chrome Extension

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Middle School Teacher in a Primary World

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Nearpod, App Smashing and the 4 C's

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

OneNote Class Notebook for the Novice User

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Online Courses for Elementary - Who's Doing It and Why?

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Promote Student Voice through Elementary Technology Centers

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Reading Workshop 2.0: Using Technology to Enhance Reading Instruction

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Refuse to Fall into the Rabbit Hole!

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Seesaw 2.0: Advanced Applications for Seesaw in Your Classroom

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Snapping, Gramming and Scoping Your Way To Engagement

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Social Media Awareness - what EVERY school needs to know

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Students? Perceptions on the Use of Mobile Applications

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Taking Leaps in Literacy: Apps to Help Struggling Readers.

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Technology and Art through 3D Printing

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

TEK Club- Student Ran Technology Club

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

The Power of Genius Hour and Seesaw for Student Inquiry

Room: Booth 965

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Tomorrow's Teaching Toolkit: Using Ed Tech to Enhance Instruction

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

UDL and Google: Inclusion Gets Googley

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Using Digital Portfolios for Postsecondary Transition

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Using Scratch with Elementary Students

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Weebly for Professional or Student Portfolios

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Word as an ESL Technology Tool

Room: Booth 2405

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Your Digital Footprint: Tell Your Story with Blogging and Sway

Room: Booth 1100

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Expo Hall Reception

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

4:30 PM - 4:50 PM

How to Kami : PDF and Document Annotation, Markup Tool

Room: Booth 1805

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Pervasive STEM: All Day, Every Day, Every Class

Room: Booth 2305

4:50 PM - 6:00 PM

FETC Pitchfest Competition - Preliminary Round!

Room: Booth 909

5:00 PM - 5:20 PM

Tech for Teachers: Windows Tips, Tricks & Tweaks

Room: Booth 1805

5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Improving Student Efficiency and Productivity with iPad

Room: North 329

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

BrainPOP and Breakout EDU

Room: South 230C

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Meet the Author: Matt Miller

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

5:15 PM - 5:45 PM

The Wondrous World Presented Through STEM Modeling

Room: Booth 2305

Jan 25   

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Blended and Personalized Coaching Strategies

Room: Bayhill 18

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Bringing Wonder to Your School With Dash and Dot

Room: Bayhill 20

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

CETL: Up Your Game With the National Certification for IT Leaders

Room: Bayhill 21

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Digital Leadership: Changing Paradigms for Changing Times

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Google Photos: The Warm, Fuzzy Blanket in the Cloud

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Micro-Credentialing Staff PD: Become a Future-Focused Organization!

Room: Bayhill 22

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Powerful Playtime: Marbles, Trains and Robots Build Computational Thinking

Room: Bayhill 28

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Big Picture: Matching Technology to Essential Learning Targets

Room: Bayhill 17

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Empowered Middle School

Room: Bayhill 19

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

TechShare LIVE!

Room: Keynote Stage

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Expo Hall Open

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Microsoft Certification (MOS, MCE, MTC) Free Testing

Room: North 228

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Creating with iPad and Apple Apps

Room: North 329

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Meet the Author: John Sowash

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Removing Technology Barriers from Instruction via Automated Rostering and SSO

Room: South 230E

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 1: Windermere Elementary School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 2: Millennia Elementary School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 3: Ocoee Middle School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 4: Southwest Middle School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 5: Hunters Creek Middle School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 6: Windermere High School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 7: Freedom High School Tour

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:30 AM - 1:30 PM

Fieldtrip 8: Colonial High

Room: South Hall B Concourse Shuttle Bus Ramp

9:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Coffee Break

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

How to Create Accessible Documents for the Classroom Teacher

Room: Booth 1805

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Making Back to School Smoother for Your IT Department

Room: Booth 909

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Learning with iPad. It?s Personal!

Room: North 329

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Beyond the Search Engine: Quality Instructional Materials for All

Room: North 230A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Blended Learning: A Chief Academic Officer's Perspective

Room: North 320E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

BrainPOP for Beginners (Non-Subscribers Only)

Room: South 230C

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Challenging Times Demand Effective Change Leaders

Room: North 220AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Coding on the iPad in the K-2 Classroom

Room: North 230B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

FDOE Meet and Greet Session

Room: North 321

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Game On: Using Digital Games for Teaching, Learning and Assessment

Room: North 220E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Getting to "Yes!" Leading and Learning in the Digital Age

Room: South 330E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

How Ed Tech Can Fill the LD Gaps

Room: South 331CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

How to Use a Laser Cutter With Innovative Projects From Different Grade Levels

Room: North 222

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Invent to Learn: Remaking School for the Future

Room: South 330AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Is It Personalized or Customized? Leading the Digital School

Room: North 330A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Is Your Toolkit Complete? Prepare (and Compare) Your ESSA Plans

Room: North 220C

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Launch Learning With Nearpod: A New Dimension in Instruction

Room: North 330CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Live Streaming Solutions for K-12 Classrooms

Room: South 230A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Looking Into the Future to Invest in the Right Technology

Room: South 329

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

MakerEd and STEM for Elementary

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Making Your School Something Special

Room: North 320CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

PBL Splash ... Project Based Learning Done Right

Room: South 330CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Personalizing Learning With OneNote Class Notebook 

Room: South 230D

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Secret Sauce: APS Scaled Digital Badge Credentials to 40,000 Students

Room: North 320H

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Sketchnotes: Defining Understanding Through Doodles

Room: South 330FG

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Solving the Digital Integration Puzzle: DAT, DIT, & DET

Room: North 320FG

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Tasks Before Apps: Elevate and Energize Traditional Learning Experiences

Room: North 320AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Highly Connected Global Educator

Room: North 330B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Internet of Things and Assistive Technology

Room: North 220G

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Journey to Top STEM Middle School

Room: North 220F

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Platform Is You: How Developing a Platform Mindset Transforms School IT-as-a-Service

Room: South 330H

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The State of Seamless Wi-Fi: Accessing Critical Connections for Learning

Room: South 331A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Trending Toward a Solution: The What, The How, The Why

Room: South 331B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

You Have What It Takes to Be a Future Ready Librarian

Room: North 220D

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

How to Harness Technology for Early Learning

Room: Booth 1805

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Meet the Author: Susan Bearden

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Chromebooks: The Essential Toolkit for Supporting Students With Learning Challenges

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Coding for Little Kids

Room: Bayhill 28

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Creating Clever Content: iPads 4 Elementary

Room: Bayhill 19

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Drowning in Devices? Learn to Manage the Digital Classroom

Room: Bayhill 20

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Essential Azure: Discover the ?Click-to-Deploy? Cloud

Room: Bayhill 21

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Key Indicators of Highly Effective Technology Use

Room: Bayhill 18

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Make Publishing Accessible With Book Creator on Chrome

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Makerspaces: Where Collaboration, Creativity and Learning Are Made Personal

Room: Bayhill 22

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Technology for Schoolwide Change

Room: Bayhill 17

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

How to Make a Scene: Students Getting Creative with BrainPOP's Make-a-Movie!

Room: Booth 1805

11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

Learn, Practice, Certify -- A Solution for Certification Success

Room: Booth 909

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Fuel Your Passion for Learning with Apple Teacher

Room: North 329

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Making Professional Learning Management, Teacher Assessments and Certification Tracking Attainable

Room: South 230E

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

How to Use Technology-based Concept Mapping

Room: Booth 1805

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

How to Use 5 Feedback Tools Students Actually Pay Attention To!

Room: Booth 1805

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

10 Things Everyone Should Know About Today?s Students and Digital Learning

Room: South 331CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

30 Game Tools to Engage Every Class

Room: North 220E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

6 Steps for Collaborative Classrooms With Microsoft Teams

Room: South 230D

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

A District's Approach to Personalized Learning: Panel Discussion

Room: North 330A

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Blended Learning ReMix

Room: North 320E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Chromebooks for Your Classrooms

Room: North 320CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Creative Coding With BrainPOP + VidCode

Room: South 230C

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Design Challenges in Makerspaces: How to Develop Student Creativity

Room: South 330FG

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Devices? Check! Curriculum? Under Construction.

Room: North 320E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Disrupting IT: How to Transform Inefficient Back Offices Into High-Performing Teams

Room: South 330H

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Eighteen for ?18: Tools and Trends to Inspire and Motivate

Room: North 320FG

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

From Consumption to Creation: Integrating Augmented & Virtual Reality

Room: North 330CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Future-Focused: The Long Game in U.S. Education

Room: South 330CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Gameshow Classroom: Formative Assessment That ROCKS

Room: North 320AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

How Media Messages Impact Girls in Computer Science

Room: North 220C

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

How to Implement Genius Hour in the Elementary Classroom

Room: North 222

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Human Centered Design and Computational Thinking in the Library

Room: North 220D

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Increasing Community Engagement with Technology: Why and How It's Done

Room: South 329

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Integrating Innovative Teaching and Learning with Learner-Centered Microenvironments and State-of-the-Art Technology

Room: Booth 909

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

K12 Federation: Moving School IT Ahead Through Shared Services

Room: South 331A

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Learning Transformed: 8 Keys to Designing Tomorrow?s Schools, Today

Room: North 220AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Makerspaces for At-Risk Students

Room: North 220G

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Printing a Path From Imagination to Creation

Room: South 330AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Stories from the Field Going 1:1 in PreK, Kindergarten and First Grade

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Art of the Possible: IBM Watson in Education

Room: South 331B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Creation Story: Starring iPad

Room: North 230B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Educator Behind the Profile Pic: Digging Deeper Into PLCs

Room: North 330B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Future of Learning Is Open

Room: North 320H

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Transforming the High School Experience: Learning Reimagined

Room: South 330E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

What Principals Should Know About Technology

Room: North 230A

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

YOU can be a STEM, STREAM or STEAM School

Room: North 220F

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Cultivating Critical Thinkers with Learn To Code

Room: North 329

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Meet the Author: Rushton Hurley

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

12:00 PM - 1:40 PM

FDOE STEM EdTech Express

Room: North 321

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

How to Make Your Students #Lit Presenters

Room: Booth 1805

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

How to Kickstart your Class with Classkick

Room: Booth 1805

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

25 Best Websites That Rock 2018!

Room: North 320FG

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Artificial Intelligence in K12: Making These Machines Work for Students

Room: South 330CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Become a 21st-Century Administrator

Room: North 220AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Building Better Staff and Team Meetings

Room: North 230A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Coding Has No Boundaries: PreK-6

Room: North 220C

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Creating Blended Learning Environments That Work

Room: North 320E

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Digital Literacy: Take Charge of Your Google Searching

Room: North 320CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Exploring the World of Game Based Learning

Room: North 220E

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Five Simple Stress Relief Strategies for Educators

Room: North 330B

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

From Teacher to Tech: Leverage Your Passion and Classroom Expertise in Leading IT

Room: South 331A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Generation-Savvy Leadership: Tapping Into Teachers' and Learners' Skills and Interests

Room: South 329

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Get to Know Minecraft: Education Edition With Code Builder

Room: South 230D

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

How to Go Beyond the Hour of Code

Room: North 230B

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

How to GoFormative: Online Assessment With Instant Feedback and Standard Alignment

Room: North 222

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Is Your Digital Content Accessible? A Manageable How-To Guide

Room: South 331CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

IT in Coding: How IT Plays a Critical Role in Scaling K-12 Coding Initiatives

Room: South 330H

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Leading With LEGO: Enhancing Education for Children With Special Needs

Room: North 220G

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Lights, Camera, Action: Make-a-Movie

Room: South 230C

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Literacy and Coding: A Perfect Match!

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Makerfication!

Room: South 330AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Maximize Learning Management Systems for All

Room: South 330E

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Need to Know: 10 Questions IT Directors Must Be Able to Answer

Room: South 330FG

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Procure, Create & Curate: Mastering Your Learning Object Repository

Room: South 331B

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

STEAMING AHEAD! One Librarian?s Successful First Year Journey Into MakerSpace

Room: North 220D

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

The Personalized Learning Playbook

Room: North 330A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Tools You Can Use Tomorrow to Lead With Technology

Room: North 320AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Top 15 Tricks for Early Childhood Technology Integration

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Trailblazers: The Proliferation of Innovation

Room: North 320H

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

UDL Math and Science to Empower and Engage Your Students

Room: Booth 909

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Using Mixed Reality to Inspire STEM in Your School District

Room: North 220F

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

VR: The Deep Dive

Room: North 330CD

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Guide Student Learning with the Classroom App on iPad

Room: North 329

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Building a Secure Education Network

Room: South 230E

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

How to Start Tweeting Today: Twitter with Training Wheels

Room: Booth 1805

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Meet the Author: Sylvia Martinez

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Breakout EDU Techno VR Style

Room: Bayhill 20

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Developing Your Elementary Chromebook Classroom

Room: Bayhill 28

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Diving Deep on Equity in School IT: Building Technology Infrastructure for Learning

Room: Bayhill 19

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

How to Turn Your Technology Initiative Into an Educational Movement

Room: Bayhill 18

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Inspire Students to Learn Coding: Discover Google CS First

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Personalized Classroom: Little Data = Big Results!

Room: Bayhill 22

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

The Backend of Badges: Exploring Technical Aspects of Deploying Micro-Credentials

Room: Bayhill 21

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

The Modern Special Educator: 20 Tools You Should Be Using

Room: Bayhill 17

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

The Verbs of PBL, STEM and STEAM: Dewey Meets Technology

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

10 Things to Know About Poverty and Technology

Room: South 330E

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

10 Things You Can Do with Office 365 Online That You Never Knew

Room: South 230D

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

3D Augmented Reality Coming to a Classroom Near You!

Room: North 330CD

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

App-tastic Activities: Tools and Lesson Ideas to Use Tomorrow

Room: South 331B

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Are You Future Ready? Improving Student Outcomes in 18 Weeks

Room: South 230A

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Breakout EDU : Learning Inside the Box

Room: North 320AB

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Closing the Gap and Driving Improvement Through the Use of Data

Room: South 331CD

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Creating Your PD Home Base

Room: North 320H

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Digital Consumption and Creation in a Changing Literacy Landscape

Room: North 320FG

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Drone Technology in Schools: How It's Done!

Room: South 330AB

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Focusing on ?Why?: How School IT Can Lead Effective Change and Empower Digital Transformation

Room: South 330H

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

From Linkster to Baby Boomer: Leading Technology Through the Generations

Room: North 321

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Generation Z: It's Complicated!

Room: South 330FG

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Give Your iPad Superpowers: Workflow for iOS

Room: North 230B

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

How to Communicate Best With Parents in the Digital Age: Text, Twitter, Email, Call

Room: North 222

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

How to Maximize Use of Google Forms

Room: Booth 1805

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

How to Reimagine Your Library Space and Transform Student Learning

Room: North 320AB

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Humanizing the Education Machine and Transformative Role of Technology

Room: North 220E

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Infuse Technology Into Your Social Studies Classroom

Room: North 330B

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

iPad Engagement in Primary

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Online Course Discussion: Free Speech, Safe Spaces, Media Literacy

Room: North 320E

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

OpenSALT: Aligning OER With Open Metadata Standards

Room: South 331A

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Serving Students With Disabilities in Virtual and Blended Schools

Room: North 220G

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Smarter Leadership With GSuite Apps

Room: North 220AB

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

STEAM Makers: Leading Innovation in K-12 Schools

Room: North 220F

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Technology and Libraries: Where Worlds Collide and Students Thrive

Room: North 220D

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

The Google Infused Classroom: Curation and Reflection

Room: North 320CD

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Top Tech Toys to Transform Your Classroom

Room: South 330CD

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Tribulations and Celebrations: Personalized Learning in a Rural School District

Room: North 330A

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Understanding When and Why to Address Special Needs Through Technology

Room: South 329

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Using Data to Set Goals and Drive Student Engagement

Room: Booth 909

2:00 PM - 2:40 PM

Using Physical Computing to Teach Science, Computer Science and Making

Room: North 220C

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM

Inspiring Young Learners Through Coding

Room: North 329

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

How to Create Courses with CourseSites

Room: Booth 1805

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Stemming Attrition in STEM and Promoting Durable Conceptual Change

Room: Booth 2305

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

#MakerSpaceMovement

Room: Booth 1100

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

¿Hablas Minecraft? Minecraft in the World Language Classroom

Room: Booth 965

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

A Case Study: So You Want To Have A Makerspace

Room: Booth 1100

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

A Slice of Raspberry Pi

Room: Booth 1100

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

 

Jan 26   

7:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Registration

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

?The Plumbing?: What Tech Directors Need to Know About School IT

Room: Bayhill 21

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Arduino 101: Microcontrollers You and Your Students Can Program

Room: Bayhill 20

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Buy and Build Accessible: How to Choose and Create Digital Resources for All Learners

Room: Bayhill 17

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Digital Transformation: How to start and where to go?

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Discovering Google Classroom

Room: Bayhill 23 & 24

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Formative Assessment Apps and Activities

Room: Bayhill 28

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Introducing Computer Science Across the Nation: Get Started Today!

Room: Bayhill 19

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Lead From The Library With Creative Branding & Marketing!

Room: Bayhill 22

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Power of Images and Audio

Room: Bayhill 18

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Making Professional Learning Management, Teacher Assessments and Certification Tracking Attainable

Room: South 230E

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

STEM Keynote: The Value of Inclusive STEM Education: Robots and their Role in our Future

Room: Keynote Stage

8:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Expo Hall Open

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

8:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Microsoft Certification (MOS, MCE, MTC) Free Testing

Room: North 228

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Meet the Author: Jaime Donally

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coffee Break

Room: South Exhibit Hall B

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

How to Use Data for Targeted Instruction with Edmodo Snapshot

Room: Booth 1805

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Designing Authentic Learning for STEM Classroom

Room: Booth 2305

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM

Transforming Your Learning Environment: Best Practices for Success

Room: Booth 909

10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

What?s New for iPad in Education

Room: North 329

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

7 Steps to Help Teachers Improve Learning Outcomes and Accessibility

Room: South 331CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Augmented Reality Check: A Comprehensive Overview and 10 Classroom Possibilities

Room: North 330CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Big New K-12 Alphabet: AR, AI, VR, MR, ML

Room: North 320CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

BrainPOP for Beginners (Non-Subscribers Only)

Room: South 230C

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

BrandED: Tell Your Story, Build Relationships and Empower Learning

Room: South 330CD

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Building an Interoperable K-12 Digital Learning Platform

Room: South 230A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Building the Personalized Learning Community on an Integrated Learning Ecosystem

Room: North 330A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating Innovative Learning Spaces for Active and Collaborative Learners

Room: South 330FG

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Creating Personalized Professional Learning Paths

Room: South 331B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Cultivating and Growing Your Professional Learning Network

Room: North 320H

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Digital Citizenship Credit Score: Empower Students and Teachers to Confront the Hidden Risks and Potential Benefits of Their Digital Footprint

Room: South 331A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Dollars and Change: Leveraging Technology for Financial Strategy

Room: North 230A

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Fostering Career- and Citizenship-Readiness: Using Technology for Workforce Development

Room: South 329

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Future Ready Schools: Creating Your Vision, Crafting Your Plan

Room: South 330E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

G Suite and All Things Google on the iPad

Room: North 230B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Get ready to meet your Maker!

Room: South 330AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

How to do Digital Making with Raspberry Pi

Room: North 222

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

How to Fund a Solution for All Your Ed Tech Needs

Room: North 330B

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

IMS: Helping School IT Move Ed Tech in the Right Direction

Room: South 330H

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

It's Time to Find Your Ed Tech Passion

Room: North 320FG

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Leadership That Counts

Room: North 220AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

One District's Story: Using Technology to Maximize Special Education Outcomes

Room: North 220G

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Personalizing Learning With OneNote Class Notebook 

Room: South 230D

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Reducing Student Seat Time by 50% and Increasing Achievement

Room: North 320E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Removing Technology Barriers from Instruction via Automated Rostering and SSO

Room: South 230E

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Sixty in Sixty: 60 Instructional Technologies in 60 Minutes

Room: North 320AB

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Strategies for Better Tech Implementations

Room: North 220D

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Technology AND Literacy: Technology IN Literacy, Technology IS Literacy!

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Impact of the Homework Gap on STEAM Education

Room: North 220F

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

The Power of Scratch: Hands-On Coding Within the Content Areas

Room: North 220C

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Using Digital Games for Teaching, Learning and Assessment

Room: North 220E

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

How to Hackaball: Classroom Coordination, Special Education and Elementary Coding

Room: Booth 1805

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Meet the Author: Thomas Murray

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

3D Print Design in the Classroom

Room: Bayhill 18

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Code.org Fundamental Workshop K-5: Computer Science Anyone Can Learn

Room: Bayhill 25 & 26

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Engineering Is Elementary!

Room: Bayhill 20

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Exhilarate Your Early Literacy With Technology

Room: Bayhill 28

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Increase Engagement With STEM Family Events

Room: Bayhill 19

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Managing Shared Services: Improve Backoffice Workflows Through Collaboration

Room: Bayhill 21

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Running a Lean but Sophisticated Assistive Technology Team

Room: Bayhill 17

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Start Coding With Kids: Discover Code.org

Room: Bayhill 22

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Hands-On STEM: Coding Robots

Room: Booth 2305

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

How to Paint 3D: A New Way to Experience Digital Learning

Room: Booth 1805

11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

Energize Classrooms and Boost Learning with ViewSonic ViewBoards

Room: Booth 909

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Inspiring Young Learners Through Coding

Room: North 329

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

10 Lessons Learned While Working Together: Curriculum, STEM and Makerspace

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Augmented Reality for Notebooks

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Bring your classroom to life with AR and VR!

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Bringing Yearbooks/Newsletters/Presentations/Reports to Life with AR & 360 Video!

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

CODE: Fearful of This Four Letter Word?

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coding for the Uncomfortable

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coding Grows Up: After the Hour of Code

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coding Made Simple

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coding, It?s Elementary

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coding/App Development for Middle School Students

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Consumer to Creator: Taking Students Down the VR Creation Road

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Data Driven Professional Learning for the Modern Educator

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Deep Dive Into Nearpod

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Designing Digital Ecosystems that Support Experiential Learning

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Device Agnosticism with Nearpod

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Forget PD, How to Lead Change Through Modeling

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Future-Ready Field Trips

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Get started with Google,Go Further with Hattie & Canvas

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Getting Started with Project Based Learning: Lessons Learned

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Give Your Students the World with VR and Google Expeditions

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Google CS First Clubs

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

'Guess What We're Learning?" Sharing Your School's Message with Technology

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

How to Be More Efficient in Integrating Digital Tools

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Integrating Coding into the Elementary School Classroom!

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

It's a Hit : Augmented Reality for Creative Communicators

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Literature and Picture Books in Technology, Making, and Innovation

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Make the Walls Talk: Leveraging Technology in Second-language Classrooms

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Making It Real with Global Collaboration

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Never Fear, Coding is Here

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Next Level Technology Clubs: Creating Divergent Thinkers through Inquiry-Based Learning

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Personalized Learning: Why and How

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Personalized PD for the People

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Pizza, Projects, People: Create a Startup Culture in Your School

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Project Based Learning in Your Makerspace-Ideas to Stimulate Learning

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Scratch with Elementary Students

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Scratching for Creativity and Critical Thinking

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Smashing Success: Green Screen & AR Bring Projects to Life

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Sound Design and Programming: An Introductory STEAM course

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Start Coding with No Experience!

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Student Created VR Experience Across the Curriculum

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Students Leading the Way in Technology

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Taking Your Digital Learning to the Next Level with SAMR

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Teaching Coding K-5: Ideas for the Classroom

Room: Booth 1100

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The New Modern Teacher

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Power of PBL

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

The Virtual World Outside of your Classroom

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Three Blended Learning Design Challenges Based on Three Reality Shows

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Using Mixed Reality to Inspire CTE/Health Careers in Schools

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Utilizing a Blended Learning Model for Professional Learning

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Virtual Reality is a Real Game Changer

Room: Booth 965

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

What Can I Do With Four Devices?

Room: Booth 2405

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Young Innovators Impacting the Future

Room: Booth 965

11:30 AM - 11:50 AM

How to Meet the Needs of Nonverbal Students

Room: Booth 1805

12:00 PM - 12:20 PM

How to Drop the Beat with Flocabulary!

Room: Booth 1805

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

40 Tech Tools in 40 Minutes

Room: North 320FG

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

5 Practices Successful Schools Have in Common

Room: South 331B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

6 Steps for Collaborative Classrooms With Microsoft Teams

Room: South 230D

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Age of Learners = Number of Apps Needed

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Become Makers: Don?t Play Games ? Make Them!

Room: North 220E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Builders, Miners and Geeks: Why Minecrafters Need School IT

Room: South 330H

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Closing the Rural Achievement Gap With 1:1 Computing

Room: South 330E

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Create Customized PD Paths for Schools With Micro-credentials and Badging

Room: North 320H

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Creating a Cybersecurity Program With Job-Ready Skills

Room: Booth 909

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Creative Coding With BrainPOP + VidCode

Room: South 230C

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

ED Tech in the Classroom: Privacy and Legal Considerations

Room: North 220AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Elementary Coding

Room: North 220C

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Equal Opportunity in EdTech Increases Diversity in Tech

Room: South 330FG

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Finding Funding for EdTech: Meeting Student Needs and Supporting Innovation

Room: South 329

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

From My Perspective ... VR and Virtual Tours

Room: North 330CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Got Behavior? Got Data? Here's How to Google!

Room: North 220G

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

How to Create Innovation Teams for Schoolwide Change

Room: North 222

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Learning Spaces: The Final Frontier

Room: South 330FG

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Making and Taking Lit Trips With the NEW Google Earth

Room: North 320CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Personalized Learning 4 All: How Technology Makes It a Reality

Room: South 330CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Pink Brains vs. Blue Brains: The Neuroscience Behind STEM

Room: North 220F

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Real or Fake? Teachers and Librarians Share Information Literacy Strategies

Room: North 220D

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Strategies to Succeed During Leadership Transitions

Room: South 331CD

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Tech Tools for Engagement

Room: North 320AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Educator?s Guide to Mastering the Maker Movement

Room: South 330AB

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

The Personalization Predicament: Engaging Each Mind Without Losing Your Own

Room: North 330A

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Top 10 Tech for High School Classroom Use

Room: North 330B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Update on Statewide Assessments

Room: North 321

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

Virtual Reality? It's Not Happening Without School IT

Room: South 331A

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

We Have iPads in the Elementary Classroom ... Now What?

Room: North 230B

12:00 PM - 12:40 PM

What if We Ran Schools Like Google?

Room: North 230A

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Creating with iPad and Apple Apps

Room: North 329

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Meet the Author: Caitlin Krause

Room: South OCCC Main Concourse

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Removing Technology Barriers from Instruction via Automated Rostering and SSO

Room: South 230E

12:30 PM - 12:50 PM

How to Use 5 Great Chrome Extensions for Struggling Readers & Writers

Room: Booth 1805

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

How to Revamp Special Education with Technology

Room: Booth 1805

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

25 Ways to Ignite Learning Through Coding

Room: North 220C

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

7 Steps to a More Inclusive and Accessible Classroom

Room: South 230D

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Alpine School District's Vision of Learning: Knowledge, Skills, and Dispositions

Room: North 330B

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Classrooms First: Responsive IT Through Effective Communication and Analytics

Room: South 330H

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Creating Future Ready Schools

Room: South 330CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Creating Schools That Work for Kids

Room: North 220AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Digital Tools and Apps That Inspire Storytelling and Creativity

Room: North 320FG

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Disruptive Classroom Technologies: A Framework for Innovation in Education

Room: North 220E

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Equity of Access: Making Sure All Learners Benefit From EdTech

Room: South 329

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Explore and Create: First Steps in Creating a Library STEM Makerspace

Room: North 220D

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Hack Google Expeditions!

Room: North 330CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Helping Teachers Improve

Room: North 230A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

How to Code Your Story

Room: North 222

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Let Them Speak! Take the Leap and Pass the Mic

Room: North 320H

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Lights, Camera, Action: Make-a-Movie

Room: South 230C

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Minecraft for Reading and Writing? How?

Room: North 220F

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Moving From Dependent to Independent Learners: Our 1:1 Journey

Room: South 331CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Old School to Whole School: Evolving Roles of Technology Leaders

Room: North 330A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

OneNote and Project Based Learning for Special Education

Room: North 220G

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Our Greatest Untapped Resource: #StuVoice

Room: South 330AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Social LEADia: Moving Students Beyond Digital Citizenship to Digital Leadership

Room: South 330E

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

STEAM: Transformed Learning Through Design

Room: South 330FG

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Terrific Technology Tips for Primary Teachers

Room: Bayhill 29 & 30

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

The Art of Google App Smashing

Room: North 320CD

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

The Group Smackdown: Education Style

Room: North 320AB

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Wi-Fi for All: Considerations When Designing Your Wireless Network

Room: South 331A

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

Writing, Creating and Curating on the iPad for Student Success

Room: North 230B

1:00 PM - 1:40 PM

YouTube: Work Smarter. Create Harder.

Room: North 320E

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Access Abilities: Designing for All Learners

Room: North 329

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

How to Find APP-tastic Elementary Level Apps

Room: Booth 1805

SERVICE PROVIDERS

HOTELS NEARBY

MORE events +