Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY :
EVENT DATES
Nov 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
EXHIBITION HALL DATES
Nov 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Venue

Colorado Convention Center 700 14th Street Denver , Colorado 80202
Tel: (303) 228-8000
Website
Google Map

SC17 - Supercomputing Conference

13,000 350

Overview

Event Overview:

In 2017, SC is returning to lively Denver, Colorado. Known as the Mile High City, Denver enjoys 300 days of sunshine each year and offers a multitude of beautiful views, dining and activity options in the pedestrian-friendly city center near the Denver Convention Center.

SC17 will once again bring together the international high performance computing community—a gathering of scientists, engineers, researchers, educators, programmers, system administrators and developers that is unequaled in the world—for an exceptional program of technical presentations, papers, informative tutorials, timely research posters and Birds-of-a-Feather (BoF) sessions.

Exhibition Hall:

The SC17 Exhibition Hall will feature the latest technologies and accomplishments from the world’s leading vendors, research organizations and universities; SC17 provides the unique opportunity to see the latest technologies that will shape the future of large-scale technical computing and data-driven science.

Conference:

Each program in the SC Conference is dedicated to showcasing work in high performance computing, networking, storage and analysis by the international HPC community. The core of the Conference is the Technical Program with peer-reviewed content for every track; a series of Student Programs to engage and foster the next generation of HPC professionals; community awards to honor researchers in the field; and the fastest research network, SCinet, built to support high performing applications and demonstrations during the Conference.

Exhibitor Information:

SC attracts an exclusive group of scientists, researchers, department managers, lab directors and decision makers from all corners of the High Performance Computing (HPC) and networking industry. Your organization can be well positioned and highly visible for the 13,000+ attendees from around the world as they converge on Denver, Colorado to see the latest innovations in HPC, networking, storage, and related fields.

No other event provides such extensive, targeted opportunities for exposure and in-depth interaction with your key customer audiences. The SC exhibit floor is a featured part of this premier and well-respected technical conference. Supported by a powerful live network infrastructure called SCinet, SC uniquely provides exhibitors the ability to showcase the full capabilities of your products and services for either large-scale or one-on-one demonstrations for prospective customers. As the venue that has built a legacy for debuting the most advanced innovations in the HPC, networking, and storage industries, attendees year after year come to SC to discover the latest solutions that will keep them at the leading edge of their professions.

Agenda

Nov 12   
Nov 13   
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Data Analytics

I/O

Compression of Scientific Data

Franck Cappello

PeterLindstrom

401
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

HPC Center Planning and Operations

Essential HPC Finance Practice: Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), Internal Funding, and Cost-Recovery Models

Andrew Jones

Owen G. M. Thomas

301
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Migratable Objects and Task-Based Parallel Programming with Charm++

Laxmikant Kale

MichaelRobson

Ronak Buch

210-212
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Performance

Performance Tuning of Scientific Codes with the Roofline Model

Tuomas S. Koskela

Aleksandar Ilic

Zakhar A. Matveev

Samuel W.Williams

PhilippeThierry

201
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Advanced Manycore Programming (KNL)

Jerome Vienne

Si Liu

Victor Eijkhout

FengChen

302
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Advanced OpenMP: Performance and 4.5 Features

Christian Terboven

Michael Klemm

Ruudvan der Pas

Eric J.Stotzer

Bronis R. de Supinski

404
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Machine Learning

Storage

Cloud Computing for Science and Engineering

Ian Foster

DennisGannon

Vani Mandava

203
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Machine Learning

Deep Learning for Science in the Cloud

Cassie Kozyrkov

Kevin D. Kissell

205
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Resiliency

Fault-Tolerance for High Performance and Distributed Computing: Theory and Practice

George Bosilca

AurélienBouteiller

ThomasHérault

Yves Robert

406
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Performance

Hands-On Practical Hybrid Parallel Application Performance Engineering

Christian Feld

MarkusGeimer

SameerShende

RonnyTschüter

Brian Wylie

405
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Data Analytics

Visualization

Large Scale Visualization with ParaView

Kenneth Moreland

W. Alan Scott

David E.DeMarle

Joe Insley

John Patchett

JonWoodring

403
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Linear Algebra

Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators

Jakub Kurzak

JackDongarra

MichaelHeroux

James Demmel

407
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Performance

Node-Level Performance Engineering

Georg Hager

GerhardWellein

402
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

OpenMP Common Core: A “Hands-On” Exploration

Timothy Mattson

AliceKoniges

Yun (Helen)He

Barbara Chapman

303
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Parallel Computing 101

Quentin F. Stout

Christiane Jablonowski

207
9am - 10am

Students@SC

Student Program

Welcome to Students@SC Students@SC17 Welcome and Opening Session

Bruce Loftis

703
9am - 12:30pm

Workshop

HPC Center Planning and Operations

SIGHPC Workshop

System Administration

System Software

4th International Workshop on HPC User Support Tools (HUST-17)

Ralph C. Bording

ToddGamblin

601
9am - 12:30pm

Workshop

Applications

Debugging

Reliability

SIGHPC Workshop

Correctness 2017: First International Workshop on Software Correctness for HPC Applications

Ignacio Laguna

CindyRubio González

501
9am - 12:30pm

Workshop

NVRAM

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Performance

SIGHPC Workshop

MCHPC2017: Workshop on Memory Centric Programming for HPC

Yonghong Yan

RonaldBrightwell

Xian-He Sun

702
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Applications

Compilers

Data Analytics

SIGHPC Workshop

7th Workshop on Python for High-Performance and Scientific Computing

Andreas Schreiber

William Scullin

BillSpotz

Rollin Thomas

710-712
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Energy

Performance

Power

State of the Practice

Eighth Annual Workshop for the Energy Efficient HPC Working Group (EE HPC WG)

Michael Patterson

Torsten Wilde

NatalieBates

Anna MariaBailey

David Martinez

David Grant

James H.Laros

James Rogers

Ramkumar Nagappan

Michael J. Ellsworth

704-706
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Accelerators

Deep Learning

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

SIGHPC Workshop

ESPM2 2017: Third International Workshop on Extreme Scale Programming Models and Middleware

Hari Subramoni

KarlSchulz

DhabaleswarPanda

505
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Architectures

Networks

State of the Practice

Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science (INDIS)

Cees de Laat

PaolaGrosso

MalathiVeeraghavan

MaryHester

607
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Data Analytics

Data management

SIGHPC Workshop

Visualization

ISAV 2017: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization

E. Wes Bethel

PatrickO'Leary

GuntherWeber

Nicola Ferrier

Matthew Wolf

EarlDuque

605
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Machine Learning

Visualization

Medical Image Analysis and Visualization

Anthony Costa

PatriciaKovatch

Chris Johnson

Lalitha Shankar

RonKikinis

Ross Whitaker

Alan Tannenbaum

502
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Data management

Networks

The Eighth International Workshop on Data-Intensive Computing in the Clouds

Tonglin Li

Boyu Zhang

Xuan Guo

507
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Diversity

Hot Topics

Intermediate

Women in HPC: Diversifying the HPC Community

Toni Collis

AlisonKennedy

SunitaChandrasekaran

Patricia Damkroger

Kelly Gaither

RebeccaHartman-Baker

DanielHolmes

Adrian Jackson

Kim McMahon

MisbahMubarak

503-504
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

  Workshop for Open Source Supercomputing

Farzad Fatollahi-Fard

David Donofrio

John D.Leidel

Anastasiia Butko

708
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Exascale

Networks

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Workshop on Exascale MPI (ExaMPI)

Ryan Grant

PatrickBridges

AnthonySkjellum

PurushothamBangalore

RonBrightwell

Pavan Balaji

Masamichi Takagi

Geoffroy Vallee

603
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

Debugging

Exascale

Performance

Workshop on Extreme-Scale Programming Tools (ESPT)

William Jalby

Allen D.Malony

Judit Jimenez

Martin Schulz

506
10am - 10:30am Break   Break   AB Concourse
10am - 10:30am Break   Break   EF Lobby
10am - 10:30am Break   Break   D Concourse
10:30am - 12pm Students@SC

Student Program

Résumé Workshop   703
1:30pm - 3pm

Students@SC

Student Program

Future Trends in HPC Future Trends in HPC

David Hancock

RanganSukumar

703
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

I/O

Networks

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Big Data Meets HPC: Exploiting HPC Technologies for Accelerating Big Data Processing and Management

Dhabaleswar K. (DK)Panda

Xiaoyi Lu

201
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

HPC Center Planning and Operations

Extracting Value from HPC: Business Cases, Planning, and Investment

 

TIME TYPE TAG SESSION / PRESENTATION PRESENTERS LOCATION PLANNER
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Hot Topics

Better Scientific Software

David E. Bernholdt

AnshuDubey

Michael A. Heroux

Alicia Klinvex

303
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Expressing Heterogeneous Parallelism in C++ with Intel Threading Building Blocks

Michael Voss

JamesReinders

Pablo Reble

Rafael Asenjo

201
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

I/O

Getting Started with the Burst Buffer: Using DataWarp Technology

George S. Markomanolis

Deborah Bard

207
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

HPC Center Planning and Operations

HPC Acquisition and Commissioning

Andrew Jones

Owen G. M.Thomas

W. Terry Hewitt

301
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

System Administration

HPC via HTTP: Portable, Scalable Computing Using App Containers and the Agave API

Rion Dooley

Kathy Traxler

Steven Brandt

John Fonner

203
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Data Analytics

Visualization

In Situ Analysis and Visualization with SENSEI

E. Wes Bethel

Andrew C.Bauer

Brad Whitlock

Matthew Wolf

Burlen Loring

Silvio Rizzi

406
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Networks

InfiniBand, Omni-Path, and High-Speed Ethernet for Dummies

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda

Hari Subramoni

205
8:30am - 12pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Mastering Tasking with OpenMP

Christian Terboven

MichaelKlemm

Sergi Mateo Bellido

Xavier Teruel

Bronis R. de Supinski

210-212
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Advanced MPI Programming

Pavan Balaji

William Gropp

Torsten Hoefler

RajeevThakur

404
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

GPU

Performance

Application Porting and Optimization on GPU-Accelerated POWER Architectures

Dirk Pleiter

Andreas Herten

Archana Ravindar

Jiri Kraus

Christoph Hagleitner

Bronson Messer

405
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Performance

How To Analyze the Performance of Parallel Codes 101

Martin Schulz

JamesGalarowicz

Donald Maghrak

David Montoya

JenniferGreen

402
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

System Administration

Managing HPC Software Complexity with Spack

Todd Gamblin

GregoryBecker

Massimiliano Culpo

Gregory L. Lee

MatthewLeGendre

Mario Melara

Adam J. Stewart

407
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

I/O

Parallel I/O in Practice

Rob Latham

Rob Ross

Brent Welch

Katie Antypas

403
8:30am - 5pm

Tutorial

Accelerators

GPU

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Scalable Parallel Programming Using OpenACC for Multicore, GPUs, and Manycore

Michael Wolfe

302
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

2nd International Workshop on Post Moore's Era Supercomputing (PMES)

Jeffrey S. Vetter

SatoshiMatsuoka

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

8th Workshop on Latest Advances in Scalable Algorithms for Large-Scale Systems

Vassil Alexandrov

Al Geist

Jack Dongarra

ChristianEngelmann

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

  ATIP Workshop on International Exascale and Next-Generation Computing Programs

David Kahaner

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

Energy Efficient Supercomputing (E2SC)

Darren Kerbyson

KirkCameron

David Lowenthal

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos

Adolfy Hoisie

SudhakarYalamanchili

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

  Fourth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives (WACCPD)

Guido Juckeland

SunitaChandrasekaran

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

HPC Systems Professionals Workshop

Randy Herban

Isaax Traxler

Jenett Tillotson

WilliamScullin

Paul Peltz

DavidClifton

Alex Younts

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

IA^3 2017 - 7th Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms

Antonino Tumeo

John Feo

Vito Giovanni Castellana

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

Joint International Workshop on Parallel Data Storage and Data Intensive Scalable Computing Systems (PDSW-DISCS)

Dean Hildebrand

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

LLVM-HPC2017: Fourth Workshop on the LLVM Compiler Infrastructure in HPC

Hal Finkel

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

Machine Learning in HPC Environments

Steven R. Young

LawrenceCarin

Janis Keuper

Robert M. Patton

Brian Van Essen

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

PAW 2017: The 2nd Annual PGAS Applications Workshop

Karla Morris

Bradford L.Chamberlain

SalvatoreFilippone

Costin Iancu

BillLong

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

  The 8th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking, and Simulation of High Performance Computer Systems (PMBS17)

Steven A. Wright

Stephen A.Jarvis

Simon D. Hammond

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

SIGHPC Workshop

WORKS 2017 (12th Workshop on Workflows in Support of Large-Scale Science)

Sandra Gesing

RizosSakellariou

 
9am - 5:30pm

Workshop

  Workshop on Education for High Performance Computing (EduHPC)

Martina Barnas

Sheikh K.Ghafoor

Anshul Gupta

Cynthia A. Phillips

Sushil K.Prasad

Arnold L.Rosenberg

Alan Sussman

RamachandranVaidyanathan

CharlesWeems

 
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

System Administration

Automating Research Data Management with Globus

Vas Vasiliadis

Steve Tuecke

210-212
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

System Administration

Container Computing for HPC and Scientific Workflows

Lisa Gerhardt

Shane Canon

207
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

HPC Center Planning and Operations

Data Center Design and Planning for HPC Folks

Sharan Kalwani

MichaelThomas

Bernie Woytek

301
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

Networks

InfiniBand, Omni-Path, and High-Speed Ethernet: Advanced Features, Challenges in Designing, HEC Systems and Usage

Dhabaleswar K. (DK) Panda

Hari Subramoni

205
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Interactive HPC: Using C++ and HPX inside Jupyterhub to Write Performant Portable Parallel Code

Hartmut Kaiser

Steven R.Brandt

Kevin A. Huck

AliceKoniges

Bryce A. Lelbach

201
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Kokkos: Enabling Manycore Performance Portability for C++ Applications and Domain Specific Libraries/Languages

H. Carter Edwards

ChristianTrott

Fernanda Foertter

406
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

GPU

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

Programming Your GPU with OpenMP: A Hands-On Introduction

Timothy Mattson

SimonMcIntosh-Smith

203
1:30pm - 5pm

Tutorial

Data Analytics

Visualization

Scalable HPC Visualization and Data Analysis Using VisIt

Cyrus Harrison

Kevin Griffin

David Pugmire

RobertSisneros

303
4:45pm - 5:30pm

Navigating SC17

  Navigating SC17   705-707
Nov 14   
7:30am - 8:15am

Navigating SC17

  Navigating SC17   705-707
8:30am - 10am

Keynote & Plenary Talk

 
Keynote Keynote Address

Philip Diamond

Rosie Bolton

Mile High Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
ACM Student Research Competition SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
Research Posters SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm Poster, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization and Data Analytics Showcase Posters   Mile High Prefunction
10am - 5:15pm Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Exhibition of Doctoral Showcase Posters   Four Seasons Ballroom
10am - 6pm Emerging Technologies   Emerging Technologies Showcase (Day 1)   401
10am - 6pm

Exhibits

 
Exhibits Exhibits
  Exhibit Halls A, B, E and F
10:30am - 10:48am

Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Doctoral Showcase Session 1 Designing and Building Efficient HPC Cloud with Modern Networking Technologies on Heterogeneous HPC Clusters

Jie Zhang

210-212
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Accelerators

Applications

Deep Learning

Machine Learning

Deep Learning Deep Learning at 15PF: Supervised and Semi-Supervised Classification for Scientific Data

Thorsten Kurth

JianZhang

NadathurSatish

Evan Racah

Ioannis Mitliagkas

Md Mostofa Patwary

Tareq Malas

NarayananSundaram

WahidBhimji

Mikhail E.Smorkalov

402-403-404
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Natural Language Processing

Performance

Programming Systems

HPC Application Development Tools Egeria: A Framework for Auto-Construction of HPC Advising Tools through Multi-Layered Natural Language Processing

Hui Guan

XipengShen

Hamid Krim

301-302-303
10:30am - 11am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Healthcare and Manufacturing Impact of the DOE and NCI Partnership on Precision Oncology

Rick Stevens

501-502
10:30am - 11am

Paper

File Systems

I/O

Storage

Cutting Edge File Systems LocoFS: A Loosely-Coupled Metadata Service for Distributed File Systems

Siyang Li

YouyouLu

Jiwu Shu

YangHu

Tao Li

405-406-407
10:30am - 11:15am

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 1 The U.S. D.O.E. Exascale Computing Project – Goals and Challenges

Paul Messina

Mile High Ballroom
10:30am - 12pm

Panel

Data management

Deep Learning

Hot Topics

How Serious Are We About the Convergence Between HPC and Big Data?

Hatem Ltaief

SadafAlam

Barry Bolding

Trish Damkroger

David Keyes

BastianKoller

Katie Antypas

Steve Oberlin

201-203
10:48am - 11:06am

Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Doctoral Showcase Session 1 Runtime Solutions to Apply Non-Volatile Memories in Future Computer Systems

Hoda Aghaei Khouzani

210-212
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Best Paper Finalists

State of the Practice

HPC Application Development Tools DataRaceBench: A Benchmark Suite for Systematic Evaluation of Data Race Detection Tools

Chunhua Liao

Pei-Hung Lin

JoshuaAsplund

MarkusSchordan

Ian Karlin

301-302-303
11am - 11:30am

Paper

File Systems

Scientific Computing

Storage

Cutting Edge File Systems TagIt: An Integrated Indexing and Search Service for File Systems

Hyogi Sim

YoungjaeKim

Sudharshan S.Vazhkudai

Geoffroy R. Vallee

Seung-Hwan Lim

Ali R. Butt

405-406-407
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Accelerators

Applications

Deep Learning

Machine Learning

Deep Learning Understanding Error Propagation in Deep Learning Neural Network (DNN) Accelerators and Applications

Guanpeng Li

SivaHari

MichaelSullivan

TimothyTsai

KarthikPattabiraman

JoelEmer

StephenKeckler

402-403-404
11am - 11:30am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Healthcare and Manufacturing Using HPC to Impact US Manufacturing through the HPC4Mfg Program

Lori Diachin

501-502
11:06am - 11:24am

Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Doctoral Showcase Session 1 Reducing Communication Costs in the Parallel Algebraic Multigrid

Amanda J. Bienz

210-212
11:15am - 12pm

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 1 Taking the Nanoscale to the Exascale

Theresa LynnWindus

Mile High Ballroom
11:24am - 11:42am

Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Doctoral Showcase Session 1 Modeling and Comparison of Large-Scale Interconnect Designs

Md Atiqul Mollah

210-212
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

File Systems

QoS

Storage

Cutting Edge File Systems A Configurable Rule-Based Classful Token Bucket Filter Network Request Scheduler for the Lustre File System

Yingjin Qian

Xi Li

Shuichi Ihara

Lingfang Zeng

Jürgen Kaiser

TimSüß

AndréBrinkmann

405-406-407
11:30am - 12pm

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Healthcare and Manufacturing Development of High Performance Rubber Materials for Tires Using K Computer

Masato Naito

501-502
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

Data management

I/O

Performance

Storage

HPC Application Development Tools Optimizing the Query Performance of Block Index Through Data Analysis and I/O Modeling

Tzuhsien Wu

JerryChou

Hao Shyng

Bin Dong

ScottKlasky

Kesheng Wu

301-302-303
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

Accelerators

Deep Learning

Machine Learning

Deep Learning Scaling Deep Learning on GPU and Knights Landing Clusters

Yang You

AydinBuluc

JamesDemmel

402-403-404
11:42am - 12pm

Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Doctoral Showcase Session 1 Computing Architectures Exploiting Optical Interconnect and Optical Memory Technologies

Pavlos Maniotis

210-212
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Americas HPC Collaboration

Carlos Jaime Barrios Hernandez

PhillipeNavaux

MarkDietrich

NancyWilkins-Diehr

507
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Batched, Reproducible, and Reduced Precision BLAS

Piotr Luszczek

JackDongarra

CrisCecka

TimothyCosta

SivasankaranRajamanickam

Azzam Haidar

Mawussi Zounon

402-403-404
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Ceph Applications in HPC Environments

Benjamin Lynch

Douglas Fuller

701
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Exascale Challenges and Opportunities

James Ang

DouglasKothe

301-302-303
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Fortran Is 60 Years Old - Has It Changed for the Better?

John Levesque

704-706
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Impacting Cancer with HPC: Opportunities and Challenges

Eric Stahlberg

Patricia Kovatch

Thomas Steinke

Sean Hanlon

205-207
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Interactivity in Supercomputing

Peter Messmer

Fernanda Foertter

Sadaf Alam

503-504
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

   
Nov 15   
8:30am - 9:15am

Awards Presentation

 
ACM and IEEE-CS Award Presentations Fernbach Award Presentation: Particles, HPC, and the Ukulele Syndrome

Steve Plimpton

Mile High Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
ACM Student Research Competition SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
Research Posters SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm Poster, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Posters   Mile High Prefunction
9:15am - 10am

Awards Presentation

 
ACM and IEEE-CS Award Presentations Kennedy Award Presentation: The Real Revolution … from the Latency to the Throughput Age

Jesus Labarta

Mile High Ballroom
10am - 3pm

Student Job/Opportunity Fair

Students@SC

 
Student/Postdoc Job Fair Student/Postdoc Job Fair
  702-704-706
10am - 5:15pm Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Exhibition of Doctoral Showcase Posters    
10am - 6pm Emerging Technologies   Emerging Technologies Showcase (Day 2)   401
10am - 6pm

Exhibits

 
Exhibits Exhibits
  Exhibit Halls A, B, E and F
10:30am - 10:45am

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Comprehensive Visualization of Large-Scale Simulation Data Linked to Respiratory Flow Computations on HPC Systems

Andreas Lintermann

Sonja Habbinga

Jens Henrik Goebbert

210-212
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Reliability

System Software

Reliability, Fault Tolerance, and Resilience Experimental and Analytical Study of Xeon Phi Reliability

Daniel Oliveira

Laercio Pilla

NathanDeBardeleben

SeanBlanchard

HeatherQuinn

Israel Koren

Philippe Navaux

Paolo Rech

405-406-407
10:30am - 11am

Paper

 
GPUs and Communication GPU Triggered Networking for Intra-Kernel Communications

Michael LeBeane

Khaled Hamidouche

Brad Benton

MauricioBreternitz

Steven K.Reinhardt

Lizy K.John

402-403-404
10:30am - 11am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Energy and Climate High Resolution Atmospheric Modeling in ACME

Andrew Steyer

501-502
10:30am - 11am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Computational Modeling Making HPC Consumable: Helping Wet-Lab Chemists Access the Power of Computational Methods

Kirk Jordan

503-504
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Applications

Performance

Hierarchical Memory Usage Understanding Object-Level Memory Access Patterns Across the Spectrum

Xu Ji

Chao Wang

Nosayba El-Sayed

Xiaosong Ma

Youngjae Kim

Sudharshan S.Vazhkudai

Wei Xue

Daniel Sanchez

301-302-303
10:30am - 11:15am

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 3 Harp-DAAL: A Next Generation Platform for High Performance Machine Learning on HPC-Cloud

Judy Qiu

Mile High Ballroom
10:30am - 12pm

Panel

Accelerators

File Systems

I/O

Runtime Systems

Best Practices for Architecting Performance and Capacity in the Burst Buffer Era

Addison Snell

PamelaHill

Chris Zimmer

Dirk Pleiter

Sadaf R.Alam

James Coomer

201-203
10:45am - 11am

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Milky Way Analogue Isolated Disk Galaxy

Donna J. Cox

Robert M. Patterson

Stuart A. Levy

Jeffrey D.Carpenter

AJChristensen

Kalina M.Borkiewicz

Nathan J.Goldbaum

Mark R.Krumholz

John C.Forbes

210-212
11am - 11:15am

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Simulation and Visual Representation of Tropical Cyclone-Ocean Interactions

David Bock

Hui Lui

Ryan L. Sriver

210-212
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Best Paper Finalists

Applications

Performance

Hierarchical Memory Usage Exploring and Analyzing the Real Impact of Modern On-Package Memory on HPC Scientific Kernels

Ang Li

Weifeng Liu

Mads R. B.Kristensen

BrianVinter

Hao Wang

Kaixi Hou

AndresMarquez

Shuaiwen Leon Song

301-302-303
11am - 11:30am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Computational Modeling Gaining Insights into the Properties of Materials Using Atomistic Simulations on Large-Scale HPC Platforms

Danny Perez

503-504
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Accelerators

Communication Optimization

System Software

GPUs and Communication Gravel: Fine-Grain GPU-Initiated Network Messages

Marc S. Orr

ShuaiChe

Bradford M.Beckmann

MarkOskin

Steven K.Reinhardt

David A.Wood

402-403-404
11am - 11:30am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Energy and Climate HPC Powers Wind Energy

Earl P.N. Duque

501-502
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Reliability

System Software

Reliability, Fault Tolerance, and Resilience REFINE: Realistic Fault Injection via Compiler-Based Instrumentation for Accuracy, Portability and Speed

Giorgis Georgakoudis

Ignacio Laguna

Dimitrios S.Nikolopoulos

MartinSchulz

405-406-407
11:15am - 11:30am

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase First Light in the Renaissance Simulation Visualization: Formation of the Very First Galaxies in the Universe

Donna J. Cox

Robert M. Patterson

Stuart A. Levy

Jeffrey D.Carpenter

AJChristensen

Kalina M.Borkiewicz

Brian W.O'Shea

John H.Wise

Hao Xu

Michael L. Norman

210-212
11:15am - 12pm

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 3 Citius, Altius, Fortius!

Hans-JoachimBungartz

Mile High Ballroom
11:30am - 11:45am

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Visualizing Silicene Growth Through Island Migration and Coalescence

Joseph A. Insley

Mathew J. Cherukara

Badri Narayanan

Henry Chan

SubramanianSankaranarayanan

210-212
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

 
Reliability, Fault Tolerance, and Resilience Correcting Soft Errors Online in Fast Fourier Transform

Xin Liang

JieyangChen

Dingwen Tao

Sihuan Li

Panruo Wu

Hongbo Li

KaimingOuyang

Yuanlai Liu

Fengguang Song

Zizhong Chen

405-406-407
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

Applications

NVRAM

Performance

Scientific Computing

Hierarchical Memory Usage Large-Scale Adaptive Mesh Simulations Through Non-Volatile Byte-Addressable Memory

Bao Nguyen

Hua Tan

Xuechen Zhang

301-302-303
11:30am - 12pm

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Energy and Climate Supercomputing for Everyone: Meeting the Growing Needs of Businesses

Elie Hachem

RomainKlein

501-502
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

 
GPUs and Communication Toward Standardized Near-Data Processing with Unrestricted Data Placement for GPUs

Gwangsun Kim

Niladrish Chatterjee

Mike O'Connor

KevinHsieh

402-403-404
11:45am - 12pm

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Physical Signatures of Cancer Metastasis

Anne Dara Bowen

Abdul N. Malmi-Kakkada

210-212
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  15th Graph500 List

Richard Murphy

David Bader

PeterKogge

AndrewLumsdaine

605
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Characterizing Faults, Errors, and Failures in Extreme-Scale Systems

Christian Engelmann

Stephen McNally

503-504
Nov 16   
8:30am - 9:15am

Invited Talk

 
Plenary Invited Talk Lessons on Integrating and Utilizing 10 Million Cores: Experience of Sunway TaihuLight

Haohuan Fu

Mile High Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
ACM Student Research Competition SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm

ACM Student Research Competition

Poster

 
Research Posters SC17 Research Posters
  Four Seasons Ballroom
8:30am - 5pm Poster, Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase

Visualization

Scientific Visualization & Data Analytics Showcase Posters   Mile High Prefunction
9:15am - 10am

Invited Talk

 
Plenary Invited Talk Molecular Simulation at the Mesoscale

Rommie Amaro

Mile High Ballroom
10am - 3pm Doctoral Showcase

Accelerators

Algorithms

Applications

Architectures

Clouds and Distributed Computing

GPU

Graph Algorithms

Heterogeneous Systems

Networks

Programming Systems

Runtime Systems

Exhibition of Doctoral Showcase Posters   Four Seasons Ballroom
10am - 3pm

Exhibits

 
Exhibits Exhibits
  Exhibit Halls A, B, E and F
10am - 6pm Emerging Technologies   Emerging Technologies Showcase (Day 3)   401
10:30am - 11am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Defense Systems Accelerating Innovation of Defense Systems with Computational Prototypes and High Performance Computing

Douglass E. Post

501-502
10:30am - 11am

Exhibitor Forum

 
System Cooling Future of the Thermal Management – Thercon-LHP Water-Free Solutions for HPC Cooling

Yury F. Maydanik

503-504
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Performance

Performance Analysis Predicting the Performance Impact of Different Fat-Tree Configurations

Nikhil Jain

AbhinavBhatele

Louis Howell

David Boehme

IanKarlin

Edgar A. Leon

Misbah Mubarak

Noah Wolfe

ToddGamblin

MatthewLeininger

402-403-404
10:30am - 11am

ACM Gordon Bell Finalist

 
ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Redesigning CAM-SE for Petascale Climate Modeling Performance on Sunway TaihuLight

Haohuan Fu

JunfengLiao

Nan Ding

Xiaohui Duan

LinGan

Yishuang Liang

Xinliang Wang

JinzheYang

Yan Zheng

Weiguo Liu

301-302-303
10:30am - 11am

Paper

Communication Avoidance

Graph Algorithms

Linear Algebra

Communication Efficient Methods Scaling Betweenness Centrality Using Communication-Efficient Sparse Matrix Multiplication

Edgar Solomonik

Maciej Besta

FlavioVella

Torsten Hoefler

405-406-407
10:30am - 11:15am

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 5 Cyber-Physical System and Industrial Applications of Large-Scale Graph Analysis and Optimization Problems

Katsuki Fujisawa

Mile High Ballroom
10:30am - 12pm

Panel

Applications

Data Analytics

Data management

Scientific Computing

Common Big Data Challenges in Bio, Geo, Climate, and Social Sciences

Sushil Prasad

JoelSaltz

Vipin Kumar

Chaitanya Baru

E. Lynn Usery

DanielReed

Pete Beckman

Sangram Ganguly

201-203
11am - 11:30am

ACM Gordon Bell Finalist

 
ACM Gordon Bell Finalists 15-Pflops Nonlinear Earthquake Simulation on Sunway TaihuLight: Enabling Depiction of Realistic 10 Hz Scenarios

Haohuan Fu

ConghuiHe

Bingwei Chen

Zekun Yin

ZhenguoZhang

WenqiangZhang

TingjianZhang

Wei Xue

Weiguo Liu

WanwangYin

301-302-303
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Performance

Performance Analysis A Comparative Study of SDN and Adaptive Routing on Dragonfly Networks

Peyman Faizian

Md Atiqul Mollah

ZhouTong

Xin Yuan

Michael Lang

402-403-404
11am - 11:30am

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Defense Systems Accelerating Defense Innovation of US Naval Vessels with Computational Prototypes and High Performance Computing

Wesley M. Wilson

501-502
11am - 11:30am

Exhibitor Forum

 
System Cooling Chip-to-Atmosphere: Providing Safe and Effective Cooling for High-Density, High-Performance Data Center Environments

Geoff Lyon

DavidMeadows

503-504
11am - 11:30am

Paper

Communication Avoidance

Graph Algorithms

Linear Algebra

Communication Efficient Methods Distributed Southwell: An Iterative Method with Low Communication Costs

Jordi Wolfson-Pou

Edmond Chow

405-406-407
11:15am - 12pm

Invited Talk

 
Invited Talks 5 Computing with Physics: Analog Computation and Neural Network Classi?cation with a Dot Product Engine

Catherine Graves

Mile High Ballroom
11:30am - 12pm

HPC Impact Showcase

 
HPC Impact Showcase: Defense Systems Accelerating Defense Innovation of Military Aircraft with Computational Prototypes and High Performance Computing

Robert L. Meakin

501-502
11:30am - 12pm

Exhibitor Forum

 
System Cooling Benefits of Having Sensors in Your Water Cooled HPC

Mads Melchiors

LarsMejsner

503-504
11:30am - 12pm

ACM Gordon Bell Finalist

 
ACM Gordon Bell Finalists Massively Parallel 3D Image Reconstruction

Xiao Wang

AmitSabne

PuttSakdhnagool

Sherman J. Kisner

Charles A. Bouman

Samuel P. Midkiff

301-302-303
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

Performance

Performance Analysis Run-to-Run Variability on Xeon Phi Based Cray XC Systems

Sudheer Chunduri

Kevin Harms

ScottParker

Vitali Morozov

Samuel Oshin

Naveen Cherukuri

Kalyan Kumaran

402-403-404
11:30am - 12pm

Paper

Communication Avoidance

Graph Algorithms

Linear Algebra

Communication Efficient Methods Tessellating Stencils

Liang Yuan

YunquanZhang

Peng Guo

Shan Huang

405-406-407
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Analyzing Parallel I/O

Philip Carns

JulianKunkel

402-403-404
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  BeeGFS - Architecture, Implementation Examples, and Future Development

Sven Breuner

FrankBaetke

507
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Charm++ and AMPI: Adaptive and Asynchronous Parallel Programming

Phil Miller

LaxmikantKalé

Sam White

301-302-303
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Charting the PMIx Roadmap

Ralph Castain

DavidSolt

Artem Polyakov

210-212
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  HPC Education: Meeting of the SIGHPC Education Chapter

Richard Coffey

Fernanda Foertter

Steve Gordon

205-207
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  HPC Systems Monitoring Data in Action

Jim Brandt

MikeShowerman

AnnGentile

703
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Machine Learning for Parallel Performance Analytics

Hans-ChristianHoppe

Felix Wolf

501-502
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  MPICH: A High­-Performance Open­-Source MPI Implementation

Ken Raffenetti

PavanBalaji

AbdelhalimAmer

Yanfei Guo

Neelima Bayyapu

Kavitha Madhu

701
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  Recruitment: How to Build Diverse Teams

Toni Collis

LornaRivera

605
12:15pm - 1:15pm

Birds of a Feather

  SAGE2 9th Annual International SC BOF: Scalable Amplified Group Environment for Global Collaboration

Jason Leigh

MaxineBrown

Luc Renambot

503-504
Nov 17   
8:30am - 10am

Panel

Effective Application of HPC

Parallel Application Frameworks

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

HPC Software: Is “Cool Stuff” Really Incompatible with Sustainability?

Dairsie Latimer

PaulSelwood

Mike Dewar

Lorena Barba

RebeccaHartman-Baker

GuyLonsdale

205-207
8:30am - 10am

Panel

Reliability

Reproducibility

Resiliency

Silent Errors in HPC Systems

Krishna Kant

DeveshTiwari

SriramKrishnamoorthy

MattanErez

Taieb Znati

DorianArnold

201-203
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

Algorithms

Collaborative Environments

Deep Learning

Computational Approaches for Cancer

Eric Stahlberg

PatriciaKovatch

Thomas Barr

406-407
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

Data Analytics

Performance

Visualization

Fourth International Workshop on Visual Performance Analysis – VPA 2017

Fabian Beck

AbhinavBhatele

Judit Gimenez

Joshua A. Levine

404
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

  H2RC: Third International Workshop on Heterogeneous Computing with Reconfigurable Logic

Michaela Blott

JasonBakos

Torsten Hoefler

Michael Lysaght

FranckCappello

402-403
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

Clouds and Distributed Computing

Data Analytics

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

MTAGS17: 10th Workshop on Many-Task Computing on Clouds, Grids, and Supercomputers

Ke Wang

Dongfang Zhao

301
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

Data Analytics

Data management

File Systems

The 2nd International Workshop on Data Reduction for Big Scientific Data (DRBSD-2)

Scott Klasky

Qing GaryLiu

Mark Ainsworth

IanFoster

302-303
8:30am - 12pm

Workshop

Parallel Application Frameworks

Parallel Programming Languages, Libraries, Models and Notations

WOLFHPC: Workshop on Domain-Specific Languages and High-Level Frameworks for High-Performance Computing

Sriram Krishnamoorthy

J.Ramanujam

P.Sadayappan

405
10:30am - 12pm

Panel

Energy

Programming Language Techniques for Reducing Energy and Data Movement

Runtime Systems

Energy Efficiency Gains From Software: Retrospectives and Perspectives

Daniel Reed

SatoshiMatsuoka

ThomasSchulthess

John Shalf

William Gropp

201-203

Keynote Speakers

Philip Diamond

Professor, Director General

International Square Kilometer Array (SKA) Project

Professor Philip Diamond, Director General of the international Square Kilometer Array (SKA) project, will be the keynote speaker at SC17, the International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis in Denver, Nov. 12-17.

SKA is an international collaboration to build the world’s largest radio telescope that will change our understanding of space as we know it.

Professor Diamond, accompanied by Dr. Rosie Bolton, SKA Regional Centre Project Scientist, will take SC17 attendees around the globe and out into the deepest reaches of the observable universe as they describe the SKA’s international partnership that will map and study the entire sky in greater detail than ever before.

Professor Philip Diamond is the Director-General of the SKA (Square Kilometre Array). He was appointed to this position in October 2012, and is responsible for the team designing and ultimately constructing the SKA Professor Diamond’s many research interests include studies of star birth and death, galactic and extra-galactic supernovae and discs of gas rotating around super-massive black-holes at the centres of galaxies. He has published more than 300 research papers on astronomy.

Press Releases

Photos +

Videos +

RELATED EVENTS +

MORE events +

Display Makers +